docile tapeworm | 4,169 Posted October 26, 2022 Share Posted October 26, 2022 1. SMB3 2. TLOZ 3. MM3 4. MTPO 5. MM6 6. Rad racer 7. NG3 8. Shatterhand 9. batman 10. excitebike 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Morbis | 2,084 Posted October 27, 2022 Share Posted October 27, 2022 Okay, here's mine... 1. Adventure Island 2. Final Fantasy 3. Romance of the Three Kingdoms II 4. Super Mario Bros. 5. Castlevania 6. Super Mario Bros. 3 7. Dragon Warrior 8. The Legend of Zelda 9. Mega Man 2 10. Contra 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wongojack | 189 Posted October 27, 2022 Share Posted October 27, 2022 (edited) The Legend of Zelda (I hate the sequel - lol) Bionic Commando Metroid Tecmo Bowls (including the sequels here) R.C. Pro Ams (including the sequel here) RBI Baseball (also good sequels) Adventures of Lolo (sequels for this too) Baseball Stars (dunno if there were NES sequels) Mike Tyson's Punch Out Uforia Close but on the outside Pro Wrestling, 194x series, Ice Hockey, Contra, Duck Hunt, Excitebike, and of course Tetris. If I need to pick a single game from the above franchises then I'll just go with the orginal game from each one. Too hard to separate some of these from what came after, but I experienced them all with the original game, so I'll go with that. Obligatory Mario comment - the Mario franchise has just never clicked with me. When it was new, I was at the wrong age to be playing a game where you controlled a plumber jumping on turtles. Too cool for skool kinda thing. Since then, I've gone back and played them, but I'm just not into it, and in general, the side-scrolling platformer is not my genre of choice. Edited October 27, 2022 by wongojack Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tulpa | 3,445 Posted October 27, 2022 Share Posted October 27, 2022 13 minutes ago, wongojack said: Baseball Stars (dunno if there were NES sequels) There was one. It was okay, but not as good as the original. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sp1nz | 610 Posted October 27, 2022 Share Posted October 27, 2022 Here's my list: 01. Super Mario Bros. 3 02. Wario's Woods 03. Kirby's Adventure 04. Mega Man 4 05. Boulder Dash 06. Super C 07. Battletoads 08. Adventures of Lolo 3 09. Abadox 10. Ninja Gaiden III 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now