scaryice | 585 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 (edited) Let's create an overall ranking of our top NES/Famicom games! There was a similar thread a decade ago on Nintendo Age, and there was also something similar for many years on the Gamefaqs NES forum. I'm curious to see how VGS's list will look compared to those. Basically, you post your top 10 here, and those points (10 for 1st, 9 for 2nd, etc) will be be added up to form the list. Feel free to include games from any region, homebrews, whatever - just no multicarts. Games must be ranked in order for them to be included. OVERALL RANKING (32 voters so far) Points 1sts 1 Super Mario Bros. 3 150 5 2 Legend of Zelda 92 3 3 Mega Man 2 87 1 4 Super Mario Bros. 62 3 5 Contra 59 1 6 Mike Tyson's Punch Out 55 7 Ninja Gaiden 54 8 Super Mario Bros. 2 51 9 Zelda II 40 2 10 Mega Man 3 39 11 Kirby's Adventure 38 2 12 Tetris 36 3 12 Castlevania III 36 1 14 Dragon Warrior III 35 2 15 Castlevania 33 16 Batman 29 1 16 Battletoads 29 18 Dr. Mario 28 1 18 Gun Nac 28 20 Mega Man 5 27 2 21 StarTropics 26 22 Duck Tales 24 22 Mega Man 4 24 1 24 Recca 23 24 Super C 23 26 Gimmick 22 27 Fire & Ice 19 27 Life Force 19 29 TMNT 2 17 30 TMNT 3 16 31 Mega Man 15 31 Tecmo Super Bowl 15 33 Ninja Gaiden II 14 33 Ninja Gaiden III 14 33 Zanac 14 36 Bubble Bobble 13 36 Dragon Warrior 13 1 38 Dragon Warrior II 12 38 Dragon Warrior IV 12 38 Felix the Cat 12 38 Guardian Legend 12 42 Battle Kid 2 11 42 Metal Storm 11 44 Abadox 10 1 44 Chip & Dale: Rescue Rangers 10 44 Gradius 10 44 Legacy of the Wizard 10 1 44 Milon's Secret Castle 10 44 Shatterhand 10 1 44 Splatterhouse 10 51 Cowboy Kid 9 51 Marble Madness 9 51 Mega Man 6 9 54 Adventures of Dino Riki 8 54 Adventures of Lolo 8 54 Double Dragon III 8 54 Metroid 8 54 Power Blade 8 54 Rainbow Islands 8 54 Rockin' Kats 8 61 Bomberman 7 61 Excitebike 7 61 G.I. Joe 7 61 Gyruss 7 61 Star Soldier 7 66 Adventure Island 6 66 Battle of Olympus 6 66 Bucky O'Hare 6 66 Galaxy 5000 6 66 Gun Smoke 6 66 Little Samson 6 66 Robocco Wars 6 66 Super Bat Puncher 6 66 TMNT 6 75 Zoda's Revenge 6 75 Destiny of an Emperor 5 75 Ghosts 'n Goblins 5 75 Jackal 5 75 Project Blue 5 75 Sqoon 5 81 Burai Fighter 4 81 Dragon Spirit 4 81 Dynowarz 4 81 Lode Runner 4 81 Maniac Mansion 4 81 Pinball 4 81 Q*Bert 4 81 Ufouria 4 89 Castlevania II 3 89 Crystalis 3 89 Double Dragon 3 89 Double Dragon II 3 89 Dungeon Magic 3 89 Final Fantasy 3 89 Gradius II 3 89 Kickle Cubicle 3 89 Loopz 3 89 Pac Mania 3 89 Paperboy 3 89 Rolling Thunder 3 101 Adventures of Lolo 2 2 101 Crisis Force 2 101 Darkwing Duck 2 101 Dragon Fighter 2 101 Faxanadu 2 101 Jackie Chan's Action Kung Fu 2 101 Kid Icarus 2 101 Klax 2 101 Pac Land 2 101 RC Pro-Am 2 101 Snake Rattle 'n Roll 2 101 Snow Brothers 2 113 Adventures of Lolo 3 1 113 Flintstones 2 1 113 Image Fight 1 113 Incident 1 113 Kabuki Quantum Fighter 1 113 Yoshi's Cookie 1 Voters Spoiler 0xDEAFC0DE averageoliver98 Bearcat-Doug BortLicensePlate CasualCart Code Monkey CodysGameRoom ct DefaultGen Foochie776 fox Gaia Gensouki G-type ifightdragons Jaden JeremiahJT Khromak MagusSmurf mbd39 MegaMan52 nesmaster14 OptOut peg PII rdrunner Reed Rothchild scaryice Strikezone1 Sumez Tulpa twiztor WhyNotZoidberg ... Edited November 6, 2021 by scaryice 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scaryice | 585 Posted November 1, 2021 Author Share Posted November 1, 2021 Template for posting: 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scaryice | 585 Posted November 1, 2021 Author Share Posted November 1, 2021 (edited) I'll go first: 1. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link 2. Dragon Quest III 3. Mega Man 2 4. Super Mario Bros. 3 5. Super Mario Bros. 2 6. StarTropics 7. Dragon Quest II 8. Crystalis 9. Legend of Zelda 10. Final Fantasy Edited November 1, 2021 by scaryice 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ifightdragons | 234 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 (edited) 1. Mega Man 52. DuckTales3. The Legend of Zelda4. Super Mario Bros. 35. Castlevania6. Project Blue (Absolutely fantastic homebrew title. Made by a VGS user whose name escapes me atm)7. Mega Man 2 (Almost went with MM4, but the music alone in 2 just makes it a timeless classic)8. Super Mario Bros. 29. R.C. Pro-Am10. Splatterhouse: Wanpaku Grafitti Edited November 3, 2021 by ifightdragons Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CodysGameRoom | 2,008 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 1. The Legend of Zelda2. Super Mario Bros 33. TMNT II: The Arcade Game4. TMNT III: The Manhattan Project 5. Super Mario Bros 26. Kirby's Adventure7. Maniac Mansion8. Dragon Warrior9. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles10. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link ...That was tough. Could also change tomorrow, lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twiztor | 850 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 sure, why not? i stuck with one game per franchise. 1. Legend of Zelda 2. Super Mario Bros. 3 3. Metroid 4. Bomberman 5. Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!! 6. Tecmo Super Bowl 7. Mega Man 4 8. Double Dragon 9. Contra 10. Milon's Secret Castle 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MegaMan52 | 2,443 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 1.Mega Man 5 2.Super Mario Bros. 3 3.Kirby's Adventure 4.Battletoads 5.Mega Man 3 6.Ninja Turtles II: The Arcade Game 7.Adventures of Lolo 8.Pac-Mania 9.Pac-Land 10.Splatterhouse: Wanpaku Grafitti 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Code Monkey | 2,006 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 (edited) Dr. Mario Super Mario Bros. 3 Contra Mr. Gimmick! Ninja Gaiden Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword Of Chaos Super C Mega Man 2 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Arcade Game The Incident Edited November 2, 2021 by Code Monkey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
guitarzombie | 924 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 I might contribute but I think my list would de-balance the weighted rankings haha. I know the top 3 or 4 but the rest i'd really have to think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tulpa | 3,492 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 1. Batman 2. Zanac 3. Gun-Nac 4. Guardian Legend 5. Legend of Zelda 6. Recca 7. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend 8. Gradius II 9. Ninja Gaiden 10. Castlevania III I mean, I'm not a Mario/Mega Man guy, really. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MagusSmurf | 577 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 I'm assuming we can update our lists later if we change our mind? If not, don't count mine yet. 1. Super Mario Bros. 3 2. StarTropics 3. Mega Man 3 4. Legend of Zelda, The 5. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse 6. Gun-Nac 7. Kirby's Adventure 8. Mega Man 2 9. Metal Storm 10. Mega Man 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twiztor | 850 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 34 minutes ago, guitarzombie said: I might contribute but I think my list would de-balance the weighted rankings haha. I know the top 3 or 4 but the rest i'd really have to think. personally, i'm all for a variety. obviously games like Mario and Zelda are going to hold some of the top places, but seeing the other picks is what's going to make it interesting. along that note, i'm looking forward to seeing if the Mega Man votes cannibalize each other, or how that shakes out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesRobot | 5,800 Events Team · Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 (edited) 1 hour ago, Tulpa said: 2. Zanac 3. Gun-Nac Zanac over Gun-Nac? It's like I don't even know you. Edited November 1, 2021 by JamesRobot 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tulpa | 3,492 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 (edited) 12 minutes ago, JamesRobot said: Zanac over Gun-Nac? It's like I don't even know you. Gun-Nac is fun, but Zanac gave me much more of a sense of accomplishment when I finally beat it. I could flip them depending on my mood. Edited November 1, 2021 by Tulpa Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BortLicensePlate | 652 Graphics Team · Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 1. Tetris2. Castlevania3. Super Mario 34. Mega Man 25. Ninja Gaiden6. Batman7. Super C8. Startropics9. Mike Tysons Punch Out10. Flintstones Dino peak Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BortLicensePlate | 652 Graphics Team · Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 1 hour ago, twiztor said: along that note, i'm looking forward to seeing if the Mega Man votes cannibalize each other, or how that shakes out. It will end up being a debate of whether mega man 2 or 3 is better. definitely 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaia Gensouki | 1,073 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 I don't feel really confident about a possible top 10 since I haven't been playing NES games for long and I haven't played many of the big games either. Just look at the stuff I'm clearing for the NES completions thread! Sesame Street: ABC, King's Knight, Mad Max, Last Ninja, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde etc. So I feel like my bar is pretty low and it might almost be easier for me to make a top 10 worst NES games list. Anyway, here's my attempt: 1. Dragon Warrior/Quest III (The perfect NES RPG for me and I prefer it over any of the remakes.)2. Dragon Warrior/Quest IV (Short of being a perfect game, but the AI, tiny medals and casino hurt this game.)3. Mega Man III (So far my favorite NES Mega Man.)4. Zelda I (Love at second sight. I disliked this as a kid, but as an adult with more patience I can finally appreciate it.)5. Zoda's Revenge: StarTropics II (I preferred this a bit over the first game.)6. Zelda II (There's some unfair stuff in this game, but still the best game of its kind on the NES, imho.)7. Mega Man II (Just a very fun game. I only disliked a few segments of certain levels.)8. Dungeon Magic (Better than one might think! Hard to get into, but very rewarding.)9. Faxanadu (Just a fun game that left a good impression.)10. Final Fantasy (I don't like it as I used to, but it offers a lot of replayability and the music is awesome.) Honorable mentions to Rad Racer, Caveman Games and Sky Shark as they are my favorite games in their respective genre. Caveman Games is the only sports game on the NES that I like so far. Other than that I'm not 100% happy with this list since it's missing a few games, but I didn't really know where to put them. For Super Mario Bros. 1-3 I prefer the SNES versions and I thought of putting Crystalis there as well. However, I also considered which games I would be willing to play again. In that regard Crystalis fell a bit short due to a few issues. The same with James Bond Jr. since it forces you to beat the game twice with no real changes on the second run. StarTropics I was also a bit too difficult to make me want to replay it soon. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
peg | 370 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 (edited) Man this is tough 1. Tetris 2. Recca 3. Super C 4. Contra 5. Gun-Nac 6. Zanac 7. Battletoads 8. Ninja Gaiden 9. Life Force 10. Final Fantasy Edit: forgot Life Force Edited November 1, 2021 by peg 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DefaultGen | 5,401 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 (edited) Super Mario Bros. 3 Ninja Gaiden III Ninja Gaiden Contra Super Mario Bros. Castlevania III Castlevania Battle Kid 2 Mike Tyson's Punch-Out (Not a platform game, I disgust myself) Gimmick Edited November 1, 2021 by DefaultGen 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CT | 90 Posted November 1, 2021 Share Posted November 1, 2021 1. Contra 2. Mega Man 2 3. Super Mario 2 4. Super Mario 3 5. Tecmo Super Bowl 6. Mr. Gimmick 7. Punch Out 8. Excitebike 9. Kid Icarus 10. Super Mario 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AverageOliver98 | 719 Posted November 2, 2021 Share Posted November 2, 2021 (edited) Kirby's Adventure Mega Man 6 Mega Man 3 Mega Man 5 Chip n' Dale: Rescue Rangers Super Mario Bros. 3 Hebereke/U-Fouria Fire and Ice Gimmick Recca Edited November 2, 2021 by AverageOliver98 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tanooki | 4,932 Posted November 2, 2021 Share Posted November 2, 2021 This is something I'd have to really think about for a bit, but I do have a question about this. Could there have been the option for TWO lists for NES and Famicom? I think it would spark a lot more variety and with variety, discovery. Largely we have US/EU members here, few who have been Famicom centric over the NES so the lists will largely wash out the Japanese choices. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mbd39 | 2,020 Posted November 2, 2021 Share Posted November 2, 2021 1. Tetris 2. Marble Madness 3. Ninja Gaiden 4. Batman 5. Contra 6. Jackal 7. Battletoads 8. Castlevania 9. Super Mario Bros. 10. Mike Tyson's Punch-Out 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DefaultGen | 5,401 Posted November 2, 2021 Share Posted November 2, 2021 The true gamers too good for Mario 3 in the top 10 (jk, luv u) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Code Monkey | 2,006 Posted November 2, 2021 Share Posted November 2, 2021 I modified mine to add one of my favourite NES games of all time, The Incident. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now