Tabonga | 2,315 Posted July 9, 2020 Share Posted July 9, 2020 (edited) I could easily come up with 100 movies or more that deserve a 10. So I decided to amp it up and go for 10 of the best of those. (Alphabetical) Airplane! (1980) - A non-stop laugh fest that rarely misses the mark and has so many now classic bits. It is in danger of being bowdlerized (like the unfortunate Blazing Saddles). And Then There Were None (1945) Wonderfully taut Agathat Christie based murder mystery with nary a wasted line. My only complaint is that the rather dark ending in the book was changed. Blazing Saddles (1974) - Another non-stop laugh fest that rarely misses the mark. Unfortunately this has been bowdlerized so badly that when it is on tv it is not recognizeable. (The sad thing is the bowdlerized portions are generally bits mocking that which is deemed unacceptable.) The Day (2011) Pretty riveting account of a very small group of survivors (of an apocalypse - the nature of which is never specified) efforts to survive on minimal supplies. Pretty amazing since it was obviously shot on a small budget. The Haunting (1963) Really scary psychological horror (you never really see "anything") - and the mansion it is shot in is so spooky that it is a character in its own right. So effectively shot in black and white that it is hard to see how using color would not have been a detriment. Little Big Man (1970) Hilarious episodic comedy/western that is occasionally deadly serious - but both are well done enough that they blend really well. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001 ++) True epic in so many ways. Enough said. (And not trying to cheat - but you have to treat them as one giant smorgasbord.) The Road Warrior (1981) - The best post apocalypse movie out there - gritty and unremitting it still manages a fair bit of humor. Aside from a couple of scenes that defy physics it is pretty realistic. Sleuth (1972) Another taut mystery with a very small cast. Fairly long it never bores - although it does require your paying attention. Star Wars - Episode 4 - A New Hope (1977) It is hard to appreciate how seminal this was when released if you weren't there. It certainly blew away in terms of effects and scope all previous science fiction movie. Plus it came at a time in society where it felt great to come out of the theater feeling good about things - with clear good and bad guys. (And if you were cognizant of such things it was a marvelous homage to the old cliffhanger serials (as was the first Indiana Jones film - not enough room for it though.) ---------------------------------------- No set rules on what you think constitues an 11 - one of the big things I go on is can I watch this and get enjoyment out of each time. Edited July 9, 2020 by Tabonga 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gloves | 11,771 Administrator · Posted July 9, 2020 Share Posted July 9, 2020 Redline. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kimbolemonslice | 116 Posted July 9, 2020 Share Posted July 9, 2020 (edited) Only 3 11s out of 10 for me The lighthouse May (2002) Pulp fiction Edited July 9, 2020 by Kimbolemonslice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bighab | 58 Posted July 9, 2020 Share Posted July 9, 2020 Interesting list Tabonga. Several gems on there for me(LOTR Trilogy, Star Wars Ep4 and The Road warrior)The only one I'm surprised at would be The Day. 11 out of 10? More like a 5 for me and you know how much I love Post apocalyptic movies. Some 11's for me are The Usual Suspects, The Great Escape, Lawrence of Arabia. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tabonga | 2,315 Posted July 10, 2020 Author Share Posted July 10, 2020 8 minutes ago, Bighab said: Interesting list Tabonga. Several gems on there for me(LOTR Trilogy, Star Wars Ep4 and The Road warrior)The only one I'm surprised at would be The Day. 11 out of 10? More like a 5 for me and you know how much I love Post apocalyptic movies. Some 11's for me are The Usual Suspects, The Great Escape, Lawrence of Arabia. I thought for a low budget effort it was well scripted and paid a lot of attention to details - like the cart the attackers had - it was never explained why but you snapped to it if you thought about it. And little details like them counting the few rounds of ammo they had for each gun on more than one occasion. I have a pretty high tolerance for low budget movies but this one met all the expectations I would have for a full budget movie. Also it was on a much more intimate scale than most post apocalyptic movies - unlike bigger larger scale efforts I found myself identifying with them in terms of thinking what would I do?* Something I don't do with the Mad Max movies. One of the challenging things about a list like this is trying to decide what to keep on the list - I started out with about 20 titles and had to prune out the ones I didn't include one by one. I also tried to include a good variety of genres. *Another post apocalyptic film I would put in that category was Testament (1983). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reed Rothchild | 9,511 Editorials Team · Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tabonga | 2,315 Posted July 10, 2020 Author Share Posted July 10, 2020 6 minutes ago, Reed Rothchild said: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Link | 2,709 Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 My top three are coincidentally all black and white, even though two of them didn’t have to be. Metropolis (1926)(Fritz Lang) German expressionist sets, early science fiction, and a message for the end of exploitation. Eraserhead (1977)(David Lynch) A dreamlike journey through solitary urban life. Pi (1998)(Darren Aronofsky) A mathematician’s revelation uncovers a dangerous conspiracy. This film is poetic, full of refrains and rhythm. Next up are 12 Monkeys (1996)(Terry Gilliam) A convoluted time travel loop is built in effort to prevent the apocalypse. Bringing Out the Dead (1998)(Martin Scorcese) A paramedic struggles to confront the ghosts of his and his patients’ past. There Will Be Blood (2007)(Paul Thomas Anderson) A businessman finds success on his own merits in the turn-of-the-century oil fields. Kung Fu Hustle (2004)(Stephen Chow) I just watched this a few weeks ago and I can’t stop thinking about it. I love kung fu movies, but like monster movies, most of them are low budget and don’t have the best writing. While the CGI here is a little poor at times, this is an excellent combination of action and humor, with top notch choreography. Reverent to the genre and a worthy update at the same time. Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)(Disney) A witch reluctantly adopts 3 children and they quest for a mysterious artifact. This is basically the dark contemporary to Mary Poppins. Short Circuit 2 (1989) A sentient robot gets into trouble in rough Manhattan. I love both movies, but Johnny 5 turns into a tough, revenge-seeking punk in this one, and that’s hilarious and badass at the same time. Critters (1986) A space bounty hunter comes to earth in pursuit of a vicious species. This is strict B fare, but like the Short Circuit movies, I caught this on WPIX as a kid and grew obsessed. It’s better than its genre. There are three sequels (four films in all) and they’re worth it. I feel like mentioning more, but that’s ten. And others might be approaching 10/10 territory rather than 11/10. I’ve definitely watched all of the above at least five times, with the exception of Kung Fu Hustle; I already want to watch it again, and that’s unusual. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WalterWhiteJr. | 1,162 Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 - There will be blood - pulp fiction - Back to the future - North by northwest - no country for old men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DefaultGen | 5,401 Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 I don't know how to break the scale. My favorite movies are There Will Be Blood, The Prestige, Inception, and Primer though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DefaultGen | 5,401 Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 7 hours ago, Tabonga said: Sleuth (1972) Another taut mystery with a very small cast. Fairly long it never bores - although it does require your paying attention. Sleuth is so great. You should watch the remake where Michael Caine plays the opposite role and it's half as long. It's awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tabonga | 2,315 Posted July 10, 2020 Author Share Posted July 10, 2020 (edited) 4 hours ago, Link said: Critters (1986) A space bounty hunter comes to earth in pursuit of a vicious species. This is strict B fare, but like the Short Circuit movies, I caught this on WPIX as a kid and grew obsessed. It’s better than its genre. There are three sequels (four films in all) and they’re worth it. Critters is great - I didn't like the others quite as well but you can do worse than those. There is a fifth one that just came out called Critters Attack that I haven't seen yet. If you haven't seen it you might want to check out Giorgi Moroder's Metropolis - a cleaned up (if short) copy with a killer soundtrack. 3 hours ago, DefaultGen said: Sleuth is so great. You should watch the remake where Michael Caine plays the opposite role and it's half as long. It's awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwful. The remake was a travesty. Edited July 10, 2020 by Tabonga Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tabonga | 2,315 Posted July 10, 2020 Author Share Posted July 10, 2020 @Link If you haven't seen it you might want to track down Strange Invaders (1983) - not a 10 but it hits the mark more often than not for a relatively obscure sci fi film. Also Night of the Comet (1984) is a pretty cute film that has taken on cult status. Again not a 10 but it has a definite appeal. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spacepup | 2,404 Administrator · Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 I love your list @Link ! I really enjoy some of those. Bedknobs and Broomsticks is one of my favorite older Disney movies, and most people I know haven't seen it. As kids, my siblings and I probably watched this movie a dozen times! I thought Angela Lansbury did well in it - and I always personally liked it way more than Mary Poppins. I've seen most of the others on your list - but maybe a handful - I'll have to check em out! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesRobot | 5,788 Events Team · Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 5 hours ago, DefaultGen said: Primer Word 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kguillemette | 1,543 Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 I can agree with Pulp Fiction being up there! I feel this way about Bat man Begins and the Dark Knight. Jurassic Park is on that list for me too. Just a perfect movie all around. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Link | 2,709 Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 (edited) 12 hours ago, Tabonga said: If you haven't seen it you might want to check out Giorgi Moroder's Metropolis - a cleaned up (if short) copy with a killer soundtrack. I consider it something of an important travesty, tbh. It’s a shame there is so much missing. otoh, that is the version that was viable in video stores at the time. That’s how I discovered it. I do believe it brought attention to the old silent film, and that later recognition and restoration work might not have happened without it. I’m happy there is now a nearly-complete cut. I will look for that new Critters movie, thank you! Now that you mention, I think maybe I heard something about it a while ago... Edited July 10, 2020 by Link Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ICrappedMyPants | 302 Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 Can someone help me understand what is so great about There Will Be Blood? I remember watching it and No Country For Old Men in 2007 and really only liking the latter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tabonga | 2,315 Posted July 10, 2020 Author Share Posted July 10, 2020 (edited) 24 minutes ago, Link said: I consider it something of an important travesty, tbh. It’s a shame there is so much missing. otoh, that is the version that was viable in video stores at the time. That’s how I discovered it. I do believe it brought attention to the old silent film, and that later recognition and restoration work might not have happened without it. I’m happy there is now a nearly-complete cut. I look at it as an adjunct rather than a replacement - the soundtrack is what I find so likeable about it - that was one of the first laserdiscs I bought when we got our first player. Edited July 10, 2020 by Tabonga 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DefaultGen | 5,401 Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 (edited) 29 minutes ago, ICrappedMyPants said: Can someone help me understand what is so great about There Will Be Blood? I remember watching it and No Country For Old Men in 2007 and really only liking the latter. I think it's hard to explain why a movie is great, maybe someone else can do a better job. If you don't like it, you don't like it and there are plenty of "great" movies I don't like. DDL is the GOAT actor and him as basically a Charles Foster Kane businessman's descent into madness intersecting with Paul Dano as the extremes of religion and getting some good old fashioned Paul Dano beatdowns is just *Italian finger kiss*. It's a modern day Citizen Kane and better even. Edited July 10, 2020 by DefaultGen 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Link | 2,709 Posted July 10, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2020 30 minutes ago, ICrappedMyPants said: Can someone help me understand what is so great about There Will Be Blood? I remember watching it and No Country For Old Men in 2007 and really only liking the latter. One can do no better than Roger Ebert (RIP). Funnily enough, he agrees with you that No Country For Old Men is a better film. (Were they frequently shown as a double feature?) I actually considered including “most Coen Brothers films” on my list, but that’s cheating. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tabonga | 2,315 Posted July 11, 2020 Author Share Posted July 11, 2020 6 minutes ago, Link said: I actually considered including “most Coen Brothers films” on my list, but that’s cheating. I really liked Blood Simple, Raising Arizona and The Big Lebowski. Blood Simple was also one of my very early laserdisc purchases. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Californication | 1,477 Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 (edited) Ikiru No Country for Old Men Django Matrix Gangs of New York Sanjuro Lions for Lambs 13 Assassins The Hunted Once Upon a Time in the West The Shining 2001 Space Odyseey All Dogs go to Heaven True Grit (2010) The Godfather Pan's Labyrinth The Jungle Book (1967) Clerks Saving Private Ryan Gladiator Young Frankenstein Scent of a Woman Heat Hero Fight Club The Silence of the Lambs The Darjeling Limited The Royal Tenanbaums Killing them Softly The Hustler Color of Money Mr. and Mrs. Smith Thor: Ragnarok Guardians of the Galaxy The Libertine Crimes and Misdaemeanors Midnight in Paris Glengary Glen Ross The Network Rounders Pi Apocalypto Misery The Dark Knight The Wolf of Wall Street City of God Prophet Unforgiven Sicario Hell or Highwater Enter the Dragon Trainwreck Bridesmaids Taxi Driver The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford Pefume Night Crawler Master and Commander Fifth Element The Town My Girl Dogma Dogville Manderlay As Good As It Gets Joker Edited July 14, 2020 by Californication Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WalterWhiteJr. | 1,162 Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 28 minutes ago, DefaultGen said: I think it's hard to explain why a movie is great, maybe someone else can do a better job. If you don't like it, you don't like it and there are plenty of "great" movies I don't like. DDL is the GOAT actor and him as basically a Charles Foster Kane businessman's descent into madness intersecting with Paul Dano as the extremes of religion and getting some good old fashioned Paul Dano beatdowns is just *Italian finger kiss*. It's a modern day Citizen Kane and better even. This Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DefaultGen | 5,401 Posted July 11, 2020 Share Posted July 11, 2020 (edited) 17 minutes ago, Link said: Funnily enough, he agrees with you that No Country For Old Men is a better film. (Were they frequently shown as a double feature?) Probably a lot of people sad TWBB didn't get best picture in 2007. Both movies are sooooo good though. (Edit: Well this article was before that so I dunno) Edited July 11, 2020 by DefaultGen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now